Jotform AI App Builder
No-code AI builder that turns a text prompt, file, or URL into a working web and mobile app with forms, workflows, and data.
Updated 2026-06-28
Yes, within limits. Jotform AI App Builder runs a free tier with paid plans above it.
Listed pricing: Free tier + paid Jotform plans from ~$34/mo (Bronze, billed annually).
Overview
Jotform AI App Builder is a no-code generator that converts a natural-language prompt — or an uploaded file or a pasted URL — into a functional app combining forms, data collection, and basic workflows, deployable to web and mobile without writing code. Launched June 23, 2026, it extends Jotform's existing form and AI-agent stack into full app assembly, so the output isn't a static page but a connected app wired to Jotform's submission storage, tables, and approval flows.
It's aimed at the operations-and-admin crowd rather than developers: small-business owners, nonprofits, HR and event teams, and anyone who already lives in spreadsheets and Google Forms but wants something interactive — an intake portal, an inventory tracker, an event registration app, a customer-request desk. The differentiator is the ecosystem behind it. Unlike a blank-canvas code generator such as Lovable or Bolt.new, every app lands inside Jotform's mature platform with 10,000+ templates, payment integrations, conditional logic, and PDF/report tooling already attached. You're generating on top of infrastructure that's been collecting and routing form data for years.
The trade-off is also the ceiling: this is data-and-workflow app building, not general software development. You're getting forms, tables, dashboards, and automation glue — not custom front-end logic, arbitrary APIs, or a codebase you can take elsewhere. For its target use case that's a feature, not a bug, but it's the line that separates Jotform from the AI dev tools it superficially resembles.
Is Jotform AI App Builder free?
Yes, within limits. Jotform AI App Builder runs a free tier with paid plans above it.
What the free tier covers: Yes — the free Starter plan lets you build and run apps within submission and AI limits. Pricing scales by forms/submissions, not by the App Builder itself; verify current numbers on Jotform's pricing page since promotional discounts shift the headline price.
Listed pricing: Free tier + paid Jotform plans from ~$34/mo (Bronze, billed annually).
Pricing on this page has not been re-verified. The entry was last edited on , and no separate pricing check has been run since. Treat the figures as a record of what was published then and confirm on the official site.
What the free tier leaves out
Read straight off the plan list below. Vendors move features between tiers, so check the current split before you pay.
- Bronze ~$34/mo (billed annually) 25 forms, 1,000 monthly submissions, more storage and higher limits. Frequent 50%-off promos can drop this near $19.50/mo.
- Silver ~$39/mo (billed annually) 50 forms, 2,500 monthly submissions — the common pick for active small teams.
- Gold ~$99/mo (billed annually) 100 forms, 10,000 monthly submissions, priority support and higher AI/automation ceilings.
- Enterprise Custom SSO, dedicated support, HIPAA/compliance options, and higher limits. Contact sales.
Jotform AI App Builder pricing
| Plan | Price | What's included |
|---|---|---|
| Starter (Free) | $0 | 5 forms, 100 monthly submissions, limited storage; enough to build and test a small app. AI usage is capped on the free tier. |
| Bronze | ~$34/mo (billed annually) | 25 forms, 1,000 monthly submissions, more storage and higher limits. Frequent 50%-off promos can drop this near $19.50/mo. |
| Silver | ~$39/mo (billed annually) | 50 forms, 2,500 monthly submissions — the common pick for active small teams. |
| Gold | ~$99/mo (billed annually) | 100 forms, 10,000 monthly submissions, priority support and higher AI/automation ceilings. |
| Enterprise | Custom | SSO, dedicated support, HIPAA/compliance options, and higher limits. Contact sales. |
5 forms, 100 monthly submissions, limited storage; enough to build and test a small app. AI usage is capped on the free tier.
25 forms, 1,000 monthly submissions, more storage and higher limits. Frequent 50%-off promos can drop this near $19.50/mo.
50 forms, 2,500 monthly submissions — the common pick for active small teams.
100 forms, 10,000 monthly submissions, priority support and higher AI/automation ceilings.
SSO, dedicated support, HIPAA/compliance options, and higher limits. Contact sales.
One plan carries no published number: Enterprise, recorded as “Custom”. Nothing is estimated in its place. The vendor's own pricing page is the only source for those figures.
Pricing on this page has not been re-verified. The entry was last edited on , and no separate pricing check has been run since. Treat the figures as a record of what was published then and confirm on the official site.
Is Jotform AI App Builder worth it?
Worth it for Small-business owners, nonprofits, and HR or event teams who want a data-connected web and mobile app built from a prompt, without writing code.
You can test that on the free tier before paying anything. The recorded trade-offs are listed below, and any one of them can settle the question on its own.
The 7.8/10 AI Score is an editorial read of published capability, price and shipping pace. Nobody here has hands-on hours with Jotform AI App Builder. How we verify.
Worth it if
The strengths recorded against this entry.
- Generates a working, data-connected app from a prompt, file, or URL — no blank canvas
- Sits on Jotform's mature platform: 10,000+ templates, payments, conditional logic, and submission storage included
- Apps work on web and mobile without a separate build or deploy step
- Genuinely no-code and approachable for non-technical operations, HR, and event teams
- Generous-enough free tier to build and validate an app before paying
Not worth it if
Any one of these blocks your use case.
- Scope is forms, data, and workflows — not general software; no custom front-end logic or exportable code
- Locked into Jotform's ecosystem; pricing is gated by monthly submission limits that climb fast at volume
- Headline pricing is muddied by constant promos, so the real cost is hard to pin down
- Brand-new (June 2026) — generation quality and edge-case reliability are still unproven
What sets Jotform AI App Builder apart
- Generates a working app from a prompt, uploaded file, or pasted URL
- Built on Jotform's 10,000+ templates, payments, and submission storage
- Publishes to web and mobile without a separate build or deploy step
- Inherits Jotform's approval workflows and automation integrations
Key features
Prompt-to-app generation
Describe the app in plain language, upload a document, or paste a URL, and the builder assembles a working app with the relevant forms, fields, and data structure pre-wired. It removes the blank-canvas step that stalls most no-code projects.
Forms and data backbone
Generated apps inherit Jotform's core: 10,000+ templates, conditional logic, payment fields, file uploads, and submission storage in Jotform Tables. The app is connected to real data on creation, not a mockup.
Web and mobile output
Apps publish to a shareable link and work as installable mobile apps, so field staff and customers can use them on phones without a separate build step.
Workflows and automation
Approval chains, conditional notifications, and integrations with tools like Google Sheets, Slack, and payment processors carry over from Jotform's automation layer, turning a form into a multi-step process.
How it compares
| Tool | Best for | Pricing | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jotform AI App Builder | Small-business owners, nonprofits, and HR or event teams who want a data-connected web and mobile app built from a prompt, without writing code. | Free tier + paid Jotform plans from ~$34/mo (Bronze, billed annually) | 7.8/10 |
| Grok Bot | Anyone who wants an always-on teammate that signs into real apps, finishes work end to end, and only pings you for approval. | Included on eligible Cursor ($20+/mo), SuperGrok ($30+/mo), and Cursor Teams ($40+/seat/mo) plans. Product page also lists a Get started for free path. | 9.6/10 |
| Notion AI vs Notion AI → | Notion users who want an assistant that already knows their pages, databases, and documents for summaries and answers. | From $10/mo | 9/10 |
| Zapier | Teams that need to connect many SaaS apps and build automations from a plain-English description instead of manual setup. | Free tier + Professional from $19.99/mo + Team from $69/mo + Enterprise contact | 8.9/10 |
Compare head-to-head
Related reading
DeepSeek V4.1-Flash Ships With New Architecture
DeepSeek added V4.1-Flash to its API on the date recorded in the September 10 changelog entry with 552B MoE parameters, native vision, and lower API rates.
Mistral €3bn Round Meets OpenAI Wiki Disclosure
Mistral closed a €3bn round above €21bn valuation while OpenAI outlined next steps on agent misalignment reporting from its recent incident.
Mistral Closes €3B Series D at €21B Valuation
Mistral raised €3 billion in Europe's largest tech equity round, led by Samsung at a post-money valuation above €21 billion, to expand sovereign open-weight
Ready to try Jotform AI App Builder?
Head to the official site to start with Jotform AI App Builder — pricing and plans are listed above.
Visit Jotform AI App Builder